CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. Stephen R. Keller
Cascade Corporation
P.O. Box 20187
Portland, OR 97294-0187

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber seal from China

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated December 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Product number 111-054-040-1 is a seal designed to fit inside a wedgelock coupler. It is a circular seal composed of nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR) with a metal garter spring. The seal functions to keep dust and debris from clogging the threads of an adjuster screw that fits into another internal part of the wedgelock coupler.

The applicable subheading for the seal will be 4016.93.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber…gaskets, washers and other seals, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division